Developing the future

We act with the conviction that renewable energies are the present and the future and that we can develop projects that are sustainable, environmentally compatible and profitable.

 

Legal & Privacy Policy

The publisher of the website www.eolec.fr is the company éolec, a simplified joint stock company with a capital of 12,000 euros, whose head office is located at 69, boulevard de Reuilly in Paris 75012 / France, registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under the number 441 148 905 and intra-community VAT number: FR 67 441 148 905.

The site editor can be contacted by telephone on +33 (0)9 54 68 15 88 or by e-mail at info@eolec.fr.

The graphic design of the www.eolec.fr site was carried out by the company In Zeiten wie diesen, whose registered office is located at Bothfelder Strasse 4a, 30177 Hannover / Germany.

The website www.eolec.fr is hosted by Vioma GmbH, a limited liability company with its registered office at Industriestrasse 27, 77656 Offenburg / Germany.

1. Content of the website

The www.eolec.fr website is a protected work under intellectual property law. All content (logos, trademarks, graphics, photos, texts, videos, soundtracks, etc.) available on the website are the exclusive property of éolec and/or its partners.

These contents may not be reproduced or communicated to third parties in any way whatsoever. Any unauthorized reproduction, representation, publication, transmission or, more generally, any unauthorized use of the site is likely to result in actions for infringement.

2. Protection of personal data

Éolec would like to remind you of its commitment to strictly apply the obligations of the General Data Protection Regulation n°2016/679 of 27 April 2016, as well as the law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 modified by the law of 20 June 2018 known as "informatique et libertés" and its application decrees.

In the event that the user is required to communicate personal information to Éolec when using the Éolec website or through cookies (IP address, name, postal address, e-mail), Éolec undertakes to comply with the provisions of this regulation.

Users can find out how Éolec handles personal data by consulting the Privacy Policy available on the company's website: www.eolec.fr.

3. Contact

For any questions or information about the services presented on the site, or about the site itself, you can contact us.

Privacy Policy

éolec (hereinafter "Éolec" or "we") is aware of its duties to protect personal data. We are careful to use your data responsibly, while maintaining a confidential environment. The purpose of this Privacy Policy (the "Policy") is to explain how we process your data and how you can exercise your rights in relation to it.

The Policy applies to all processing of personal data by Éolec. Personal data means information relating to a natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly, either from the information itself or by cross-referencing information. Processing refers to any operation on information, such as consultation, use, modification or deletion.

In order to comply with the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation n°2016/679 of 27 April 2016 and the Law known as "Informatique et Libertés" n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 (hereinafter referred to together as the "Regulation"), we undertake to inform you in full transparency of our processing and to carry out processing only in relation to the services we offer.

1. Who are we?

This policy covers the use of the site www.eolec.fr offered by Éolec, a simplified joint stock company with a capital of 12,000 euros, whose registered office is located at 69, boulevard de Reuilly in Paris 75012 / France, registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 441 148 905 and intra-community VAT number: FR 67 441 148 905.

2. What data is used?

Data are automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. The categories of data processed are technical data :

- Browser type and browser version

- Operating system used

- Referrer URL

- Host name of the accessing computer

- Time of the server request

- IP address

If you do not provide us with some or all of this information, we will inform you that we will not be able to provide all of the services we offer.

3. Do we use cookies and web beacons?

The web pages use cookies in part. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more efficient and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser to notify you when cookies are set, to allow cookies only in specific cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general, and to enable automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If you disable cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called Server-Log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are :

4. What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure the correct display of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

The data collected indirectly through cookies and audience measurement tools is necessary for us to improve and ensure the proper administration and improvement of our site, allowing us to regularly improve your browsing experience. In addition, this data also serves our legitimate interest in ensuring the security of our site, including the prevention and detection of fraud, malware and security incidents.

5. Who has access to your personal information?

The personal information you provide to us is only accessible to Éolec staff who are authorised to respond to contact requests, and to administer, improve and secure our site.

Eolec may pass on your personal data subcontractors involved in the performance of our contractual obligations, or to public bodies, exclusively to meet our legal and regulatory obligations.

We are also obliged to disclose your personal data at the request of a competent authority, in accordance with the Regulations in force.

6. Do we transfer your personal data outside of France?

Eolec may transfer your personal data to its parent company, subsidiaries and subcontractors located in a country outside of the European Union for the purpose of performing our contractual obligations.

We inform you that all our service providers are subject to a confidentiality obligation and that all transfers are made either to a country recognized by the European Commission as having an adequate level of data protection, or to a country whose transfer is governed by the European Commission's standard contractual clauses, which the CNIL has previously recognized as guaranteeing an adequate level of protection of the privacy and fundamental rights of the persons concerned.

7. How long will your data be kept?

The data collected is kept for the time required to process your contact request or or your visit on our website.

In order to comply with a legal obligation, Eolec may retain your personal data for a longer but specified period.

Your data will generally be deleted after 5 years from the end of the contract, to allow us to retain the necessary elements until the end of the limitation period under commercial law.

At the end of this period, we are obliged to delete your data, subject to legal or regulatory obligations to archive it.

8. What are your rights under the Data Protection Regulation?

You have the right to receive free of charge and at any time information on the origin, the recipient and the purpose of your stored personal data. Furthermore, in accordance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act, you have the right to access, rectify and object to the data concerning you. To this end, as well as for any other question relating to data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address indicated in the Legal Notice. In addition, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

9. Is there any automated processing of my data?

Éolec does not use any automated decision making systems. Likewise, we do not process your data automatically.

10. Where can I find the current Privacy Policy?

This version was updated on 22.03.2021. We reserve the right to make changes to the Policy at any time. Thus, we urge you to regularly review this Policy.

11. How can I exercise my rights and make a complaint?

If you wish to exercise your rights in relation to your personal data or make a complaint, you can contact us by contacting us by telephone on +33 (0)9 54 68 15 88 or by post at éolec SAS, 69, boulevard de Reuilly, 75012 Paris / France.

Any request to exercise your rights must be accompanied by a signed identity document. We will send you a reply within one month of receiving your request. Depending on the complexity or number of requests, we may extend this period to two months, in which case we will inform you of the extension within one month.

If you believe that Eolec is processing your data in a manner contrary to the Regulations, you may file a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL). This is the supervisory authority responsible for matters relating to the processing of personal data. The CNIL can be contacted at 3, Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07, by telephone at 01 53 73 22 22, and on its website: www.cnil.fr.

Thank you for reading this Policy.

Contact

éolec SARL – L’énergie par le vent
69 boulevard de Reuilly
F-75012 Paris
E-Mail : info@eolec.fr
Tel: + 33 (0) 9 54 68 15 88

 


deanGruppe